Westfield in Union County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Revolutionary War Soldiers

In memory of the Revolutionary War Soldiers at rest in this cemetery

Died
Acken, Joseph 1804 • Baker, Daniel 1814 • Baker, Henry 1780 • Baker, Jonathan 1844 • Clark, Azariah 1825 • Clark, Capt. Charles 1785 • Clark, Charles 1821 • Clark, Edward 1803 • Clark, Ichabod 1846 • Clark, Jacob 1802 • Clark, Jesse 1815 • Clark, Matthias 1808 • Clark, William 1853 • Cory, Joseph 1802 • Crane, Benjamin, Sr 1827 • Crane, Benjamin, Jr 1844 • Crane, John 1837 • Davis, Jacob 1843 • Davis, John, 3rd 1777 • Downer, Samuel 1824 • Denman, Christopher 1808 • Dunham, John 1840 • Frazee, Jonas 1777 • Frazee, Matthias 1833 • Gillman, Charles 1813 • Hetfield, Andrew 1824 • Hetfield, Daniel 1843 • Hetfield, Moses 1809 • Hetfield, Zopher 1835 • Hendricks, Isaac 1788 • Lambert, James 1842 • Littell, Isaac 1825 • Ludlum, Jacob 1838 • Marsh, Charles 1833 • Marsh, Ephraim 1803 • Marsh, Joshua 1781 • Miller, Abner Isaac 1822 • Mooney, Nicholas 1834 • Price, Rice 1820 • Pierson, Silvanus 1826 • Pierson, William 1835 • Sayres, Matthias 1792 • Scudder, Ephriam 1788 • Scudder, John 1777 • Scudder, John 1791 • Squier, Eleazer 1784 • Squier, Thomas 1778 • Terry, Thomas 1832 • Williams, Benjamin 1793 • Williams, Squire 1825 • Woodruff,
Aaron 1798

Erected July 4, 1942 by West Fields Chapter, No 11 New Jersey Society, Sons of the American Revolution

In Memory of These Revolutionary War Soldiers whose cemetery records were discovered after 1942

Acken, Jonathan 1807 • Acken, Robert 1776 • Badgley, Anthony 1803 • Badgley, James 1810 • Crane, John 1807 • Downer, Samuel, Jr 1846 • Elmer, Dr. Philemon 1827 • Hatfield, Aaron 1820 • High, John 1836 • Jennings, Zebulon, Jr 1776 • Marsh, Noah 1783 • Maxwell, Caleb 1821 • McMannis, Moses 1849 • Miller, Clark 1843 • Miller, Enoch 1813 • Miller, William, 3rd 1780 • Ross, David 1824 • Woodruff, Jonathan 1777 • Woodruff, Richard 1781 • Woodruff, Thomas 1804

Erected February 22, 1989 by West Fields Chapter, No 11 New Jersey Society, Sons of the American Revolution Westfield Chapter 2 - 075 – N.J. of the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution

Erected 1942 by West Fields Chapter, No 11, New Jersey Society, Sons of the American Revolution and Westfield Chapter 2 - 075 – New Jersey Society Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR).

. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution, and the Sons of the American Revolution (SAR) series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is February 22, 1819.

3. Revolutionary War Soldiers Markers
4. Marker in Revolutionary Cemetery in Westfield