Newtown in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Newtown Library Company

Newtown Heritage Walk No. 2

Inscription.
The third home of the Newtown Library Company is located at 114 East Centre Avenue at the corner of Centre Avenue and Congress Street. The Newtown Library Company was founded in 1760 and it is the third oldest private library in Pennsylvania. Originally, the collection of books was kept at the homes of the various librarians from 1760 until after the County Seat was removed to Doylestown in 1813.

The collections were housed in the old Court House until 1824, when the first library building was constructed. In 1883, a new, larger building was constructed at what is now 11 Centre Avenue (top photo). In 1912, the Library Company dedicated the present building at 114 East Centre Avenue (bottom photo). Expansion in 1979 provided additional stack rooms, a children's area, librarian workspace and handicap ramps. In 2004, the Library was renovated and expanded once again to meet the needs of the growing community.

Erected 2007 by the Newtown Library Company and Newtown Heritage Association.

1. Newtown Heritage Association. (Submitted on June 27, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Newtown Library Company History. (Submitted on June 27, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

[Caption reads] View of the second site of the Library, circa 1890. This was located at 11 East Centre Avenue.
[Caption reads] View of the third home of the Library, circa 1915, at 114 East Centre Avenue.
5. Newtown Library Company