Queen Creek in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Rittenhouse Elementary School

Inscription. In 1924 construction of a new schoolhouse began. Classes were being held in an old cook shack that had once been used by muleskinners to clear the land. The school, named after Charles Rittenhouse, would be a three-room, u-shaped building made of Arizona red brick with transom windows. Oak floors were tongue and groove and black boards were real slate. In 1936 restrooms and two more buildings were added to the rear of the building. First heated by steam from a boiler and radiators in the rooms, they were eventually replaced with gas heaters hung from the ceilings.

The school was placed on the Arizona Historical Registry in 1990-then the National Register of Historical Places in 1998-It is under constant restoration by the “San Tan Historical Society”

Erected 2003 by The Lost Dutchman Chapter - E Clampus Vitus.

2. Rittenhouse Elementary School