Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"by the skin of our teeth"

Inscription.
On July 1, 1863, Gettysburg's center square was the eye in the storm of panic and confusion that swirled in the town's streets and alleys as the routed Union 1st and 11th Corps fled toward the safety of Cemetery Hill.

Some Union soldiers rallied here in an attempt to stem the Confederate pursuit. Union artillery deployed nearby and sent "grape shot" flying across the square. The relentless Confederate pressure, however quickly drove the defenders further down Baltimore Street.

The pursuing Confederates took possession of the square and poured deadly fire along the streets into their fleeing foes.

Col. Gilbert Prey, commander of the 104th New York whose regiment survived the hailstorm of bullets, recalled getting through the town "by the skin of our teeth."

Over 3,000 of his comrades were not so fortunate.

Erected by Main Street Gettysburg, Inc.

More about this marker. In the center of the marker is a map of downtown Gettysburg depicting the route of the Union retreat and the positions occupied later by both sides in and to the south of town. On the right are photos of Carlisle Street looking north from the town square, ca. 1880, and Baltimore Street looking south from the town square, ca. 1880.

2. Markers in front of the Gettysburg Hotel