Near Routon in Henry County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Camp Tyson

Inscription.
Named in honor of Brig. Gen. Lawrence D. Tyson U.S. Senator and veteran of the Spanish-American and First World wars, Camp Tyson was the only barrage balloon training center in the U.S. Army during World War II. Construction began on this 6,115 acre site on Sept. 4, 1941, at a cost of $10 million. Under the command of Brig. Gen. John B. Maynard, thousands of American servicemen were trained here for Barrage Balloon Service of the Coast Artillery Corps.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4A 41.)

via Smithsonian Institution, 1944
2. D-Day
Barrage balloons protect dozens of ships on the Normandy beaches as they offload the men, material, and munitions needed to expand the beachhead. NARA 342-FH-3A17185-71287AC