Near Richmond in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Falling Creek Iron Works

Inscription. Vanished now but for a trace, Falling Creek is the site of the first industrial ironworks in the New World. The close proximity of iron ore, wood for fuel and power provided by the falling water made the Falling Creek site perfect for this development. In 1619, the Virginia Company sent artisans to the colony to set up the industry, but it was not until 1621 that the blast furnace was in place and ready for use, with an initial shipment of iron to England planned for April 1622. The ironworks were, however, destroyed on March 22, 1622, during the first Powhatan Indian uprising, and the iron was never shipped.

Three unsuccessful attempts to rebuild the site followed. In 1750, Archibald Cary built a forge, and iron was once again worked at Falling Creek. This operation was destroyed in 1781 by British forces under the command of Benedict Arnold. The forge was replaced by the Ampthill Gristmill, after the conclusion of the American Revolution. This facility operated until 1906, when the site ceased all activity.

Here at Falling Creek, hopes were unleashed, battles fought, and unrealized dreams gradually faded. The Failing Creek Park and interpretive center will be a tribute to those who struggled at this tiny outpost, where the sound of industry was first heard.

Erected by
Falling Creek Ironworks Foundation, Chesterfield Heritage Alliance.

July 3, 2010
2. Good Friday Massacre at Falling Creek Iron Works in 1622.
sectionhead>More about this marker. On the left is a photo with the caption, "The falls at Falling Creek provided the power needed for the production of iron." On the right is "Art depicting the attack on the ironworks in the 1622 Good Friday Massacre."

3. Falling Creek is at the foot of the hill.
4. This marker shows significant wear & tear (2017)