Near Mendham in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Aqueduct Trail

Inscription. Nathanael Greene, Washington's quartermaster, wrote of Jockey Hollow:
There is wood I am in hopes is sufficient for the purpose of hunting and firing, if it is used properly. There is water in plenty, tho in some places it will be some distance to fetch.
The trail runs through the woods where the army cut 600 acres for hut building and firewood. It follows one of the streams where the men fetched water and, years later, Morristown built some waterworks.

Erected by Morristown National Historic Park.

3. Marker in Morristown NHP
4. The Aqueduct Trail
As mentioned on the marker, Washington's Continental Army fetched water from this stream, located along the Aqueduct Trail, during their winter encampments.
5. Entrance to Jockey Hollow Park off Tempe Wick Road