Bristol, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Overmountain Patriots of the American Revolution

Inscription. Dedicated to the hundreds of patriots from this area who fought in the American Revolution (1775 - 1783).

When the war in the north came to a stalemate by early 1780, the British turned their military strategy to the South. They believed that devoted southern Loyalists would rise and secure victory for King George III.

The British command underestimated the determination and bold spirit of the frontiersmen who crossed the mountains, fought Indians, and settled their land. The brave patriots believed in liberty and fiercely defended home and family. The Indian-yelling, bush-whacking Overmountain men fought with unwavering courage, many sacrificing their lives for the cause of freedom. Their victories at the battles of Musgrove Mill, Kings Mountain, and Cowpens helped turn the tide of the war and set the stage for General Washington's decisive defeat of Lord Cornwallis at Yorktown in October 1781.

The Revolutionary War ended with the signing of the Treaty of Paris on September 3, 1783.

Erected 2009 by Fort Chiswell Chapter National Society Daughters of the American Revolution.

Notable PlacesPatriots & PatriotismWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #01 George Washington series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1897.