Tenney-Lapham in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Breese Stevens Field

Inscription. Madison's oldest sports park is named for Breese Stevens (1834-1903). A New York native, he came to Wisconsin in 1856 to look after family landed interests. Stevens became Mayor of Madison in 1884, UW Regent in 1891, and Doctor of Law in 1902.

Until the mid-1960s, this was the only city park with lights. Almost all major outdoor events took place here, including major and minor league baseball, all Madison high school football games and midget car racing.

The city purchased the land in 1923 and built the brick grandstand in 1925. The exterior surrounding stone wall was built in 1934 with quarry rock from Hoyt Park.

Regarding Breese Stevens Field. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "This athletic facility was built on a block sold to the City of Madison in 1923 by the widow of former Madison Mayor Breese J. Stevens. The City hired local architects Claude and Starck to design a stadium for the new field in 1925. The stone walls were constructed in 1934 by the federal Civil Works Administration, the same year lighting towers were erected. During its early years the field was used for most outdoor high school athletic events and for minor league baseball. In 1982 a rehabilitation project converted it to a soccer facility."

View of the southeast corner of the field. The marker is on the wall at the left.
designed by Claude & Starck, and for the Stevens house.