Tenney-Lapham in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

City Horse Barn

Inscription. This simple brick structure is a rare survivor of the horse-and-wagon era. Built as part of the old city yards, the barn housed up to nine draft horses whose job it was to pull maintenance and service vehicles. Each of the nine windows on the Dayton Street side provided light and air to a separate horse stall. Doors under the arches at each end led to the haymow. In the 1930s the barn was converted into offices. The Madison Mutual Housing Association renovated it into offices and two apartments in 1987.

Erected 1988 by Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 86.)

The North Blount Street side of the building. The marker is next to the door on the left.
The East Dayton Street side of the building, with the nine windows, one for each stall, mentioned in the marker.