Rome in Oneida County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

— Fort Stanwix National Monument —

Inscription. For centuries American Indians, traders, soldiers, and travelers crossed over this very path. Here goods and ideas were exchanged.

The name of this portage trail between two river systems is the "Oneida Carrying Place." It served as a major east-west route linking the Atlantic to the Great Lakes when waterways were the lifeblood of trade.

Trace the path back in time.

Depending on the season, boats and goods were carried over land as much as six miles between the two rivers

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. This marker is part of a walking tour that goes around the outer perimeter of Fort Stanwix.

View of the historical marker looking south down the walking path (situated on the Oneida Carrying Place), with a view of the Fort Stanwix National Monument Museum and Visitor Center in the background.
View looking east of the historical marker with the southwest bastion of the reconstructed Fort Stanwix in the background.
View looking north of the historical marker situated along the walking path with a view of the reconstructed Fort Stanwix in the background.