Rome in Oneida County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Unrealized Expectations

— Fort Stanwix National Monument —

Inscription. The British gun battery of four cannons and four mortars was located near the brick-red high rise building you see today in front of you. These relatively small weapons were unable to cause significant damage to the fort.

British commander Barry St. Leger ignored advice to bring larger cannons. He was expecting near-deserted and ramshackle defenses. Instead he encountered several hundred men making the finishing touches to the fort bastion (the point of the fort) behind you. The fort's commander later admitted that, if St. Leger's had come better prepared, the fort "Must inevitably have fallen."

The British gun battery was protected by fascines, bundles of brush bound tightly and set horizontally into a wall of earth.

My reconoitering party returned and met me with five prisoners...Talking over the intelligence the rebel prisoners gave, [St. Leger] owned that if they intended to defend themselves in that fort our artillery was not sufficient to take it.
Col. Daniel Claus to Secretary Knox, 1777

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. This marker is part of a walking tour that goes around the outer perimeter of Fort Stanwix.

Close-up view of the map that is displayed on the historical marker.
View of the historical marker looking off in the direction of where the British cannon would have been located.
View of the historical marker from it's backside looking towards the northeast bastion of the reconstructed fort and looking down the walking path towards the fort's water gate.
A distant view of the historical marker as seen from the area of the fort's water gate. Also there is a distant view of the high brick structure that the historical marker indicates was the location of the British cannon.