Vallecito in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Camp Nine Bell

Inscription. From New York in 1900 to the present day in California; from cookhouse to firehouse this bell has been a part of Vallecito’s history.

In 1906, Beach Thompson needing water for his hydraulic mining, and investors in San Francisco needing electric power came together to form the Union Construction Co. and the Stanislaus Electric Power Co. to build the Stanislaus Powerhouse – known as Camp Nine.

In the early days, the cook used the bell to call the workers to their morning and evening meals.

In 1923, the bell was given to the town of Vallecito. It hung in a locust tree on Main Street for 52 years. It was used as a firebell and to ring in the new year which became a tradition and one which continues to this day. In 1981, fearing for the bell’s safety, it was rescued by Dan Cooper, Dan Malatesta and Jim Saunders. The Malatesta family donated the land for the Vallecito Volunteer Fire Department where the bell stands today.

Historical Note:
The small cottage to the left of this monument served as Vallecito’s Post Office from 1891 to 1921. Postmistress Hattie Brockway

Erected 2005 by Matuca Chapter 1849, E Clampus Vitus – Clamper Year 6010.

. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus, and the Historic Bells series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1900.

2. Camp Nine Bell Marker and Bell
The cottage-post office mentioned in marker text can be seen in the background.