Near Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Federal Retreat

— Monocacy National Battlefield —

Inscription.
The Northerners held, then lost, then retook the Thomas house grounds as the fighting ebbed and flowed in the stifling heat. Casualties mounted quickly on both sides. Union Maj. Gen. Lew Wallace could see that his numbers were dwindling and that the Confederates were coming in waves. Wallace gave the order to retreat.

"Under a raking of fire of both musketry and artillery," his troops pulled back and fled to the northeast past Gambrill Mill to the road to Baltimore. The Confederates had won the battle, but the Union had won a critical one-day delay in Lt. Gen. Jubal A. Early's attempted raid on Washington.

(Sidebar): Total Casualties
Estimates vary greatly for troops and casualties in the Battle of Monocacy. The Union had approximately 5,800 men and suffered 1,294 killed, wounded, or missing. The Confederates had 15,000 to 16,000 troops and 700 to 900 casualities.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 39° 21.441′ N, 77° 23.461′ W. Marker was near Frederick

More about this marker. The background is a painting of a Federal battle line in action.

1. Battle of Monocacy. National Park Service site. (Submitted on November 3, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
This photo looks northeast across the Thomas Farm in the direction of Araby Church Road. This is the direction of the retreat of the Union forces.

2. 10th Vermont Infantry. Regimental History. (Submitted on November 4, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. National Park Service page on the 10th Vermont Monument. Note that the 10th Vermont had two of its members awarded the Medal of Honor for actions here at Monocacy. Lieutenant George Davis' heroics are discussed on the nearby "Fleeing for Their Lives" marker. Corporal Alexander Scott, who was actually a Canadian citizen, saved the regimental colors from capture. Also linked on the site is a letter from Private George M. Douse, of the regiment, describing his view of the battle. (Submitted on November 4, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Thomas Farm Tour Stop
The Thomas Farm is stop four on the tour of the Monocacy Battlefield. The barn is part of the C. Keefer Thomas Farm, known as "Araby." The National Park Service is conducting preservation projects to stabilize the Thomas house and farm buildings.
4. Final Attacks at Thomas Farm
At around 3:30 p.m., Confederate General Clement Evans led his brigade forward, through the Thomas Farm and attacked the left flank of Union General James Ricketts' Division. The Federal defensive line stretched across the open fields in the center frame. The Confederate line of attack was from the point of view of this photograph.
5. Terry's Attack on the Federal Right
On the opposite side of the field from Evans' Brigade, at around 4 p.m., Confederate General William Terry led his brigade forward to drive back the Federal right flank. As the attack gained momentum, Union troops fell back to the Georgetown Pike (the historical name for what is now Araby Church Road along this section of the battlefield). That final position is beyond the trees and valley in the foreground.
6. 10th Vermont Infantry Monument
Standing at the intersection of Araby Church and Baker Valley Roads, this monument was dedicated in 1915. The 10th Vermont had defended a position between the Thomas Farm and the Baker Valley Road before Evans' Confederate Brigade finally pushed them back. The monument is located where the 10th Vermont stood along with other units on the final Federal defensive line in this sector of the battlefield, along the historical trace of the Georgetown Pike.

Note the location of the Thomas Farm barn, seen in the background.
7. Inscription on the 10th Vermont Monument