Murphys in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old Sperry Hotel

The Mitchler Hotel

Inscription. This hostelry originally built in 1855 by J. L. Sperry of Sperry Flour fame and his partner John Perry. Among early guests whose names appear on old register are Mark Twain, Horatio Alger, Thomas H. Lipton, Henry Ward Beecher, the Rothchilds General U.S. Grant, and C. E. Bolton (Black Bart). The quaint old hotel, according to tradition, is one referred to in Bret Harte’s “A Night in Wingdam”. Murphy’s Camp founded in early ’49 by John and Daniel Murphy, brothers. Millions of gold taken from Camp and vicinity.

Erected 1948 by Historical Landmark Committee, Native Sons of the Golden West, Ruby Parlor No. 46, Native Daughters of the Golden West. (Marker Number 267.)

Regarding Old Sperry Hotel. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No. 267 on September 3, 1937 as The Mitchler Hotel
Statement of Significance:
This is one of the oldest hotels still operating in California. First called the Sperry and Perry Hotel, it was opened by James L. Sperry and John Perry on August 20, 1856. Henry Atwood was its proprietor in 1881 - later, ownership passed to Harvey Blood. Renamed the Mitchler Hotel in 1882, and the Murphys Hotel in 1945 by the McKimins family, it was bought by a College of the Pacific group in 1963.

This marker is seen on the right. The center marker is the nearby "Murphys Hotel" marker and the left marker is the NRHP Plaque.
3. NRHP Plaque
This plaque is mounted to the left of the Murphys Hotel State Historic Landmark Marker.