Rolling Ground in Crawford County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Beauford T. Anderson

Inscription. Technical Sergeant, U.S. Army, 381st Infantry, 96th Infantry Division, was born at Eagle, WI. on July 6th, 1922. He entered the service at Soldiers Grove, WI. in October, 1942. While serving his country in Okinawa, Japan, Beauford T. Anderson displayed conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity above and beyond the call of duty. When a powerfully conducted predawn Japanese counterattack struck his units flank, he ordered his men to take cover in an old tomb, and then, armed only with a carbine, faced the onslaught alone. After emptying one magazine at pointblank range into the screaming attackers, he seized an enemy mortar dud and threw it back among the charging Japs, killing several as it burst. Securing a box of mortar shells, he extracted the safety pins, banged the bases upon a rock to arm them and proceeded alternately to hurl the shells and fire his piece among the fanatical foe, finally forcing them to withdraw. Despite the protests of his comrades, and bleeding profusely from a severe shrapnel wound, he made his way to his company commander to report the action. T/Sgt. Andersons intrepid conduct in the face of overwhelming odds accounted for 25 enemy killed and several machineguns and knee mortars destroyed, thus single-handedly removing a serious threat to the company's flank. Beauford T. Anderson received
the Medal of Honor from President Truman in Washington on Memorial Day 1946 and lived in Rolling Ground directly behind this marker at the time of his induction.

Regarding Beauford T. Anderson.
Died: Salinas,
California; November 7, 1996
Burial: Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Virginia; Section 44, Lot 292

1. Memories of Andy
Mr Anderson was always known to me as Andy. He was a great influence on me when I met him in 1972 while serving at Hunter Liggett as a Military policeman. He never talked once about his war service but he had so many wonderful stories that I never asked. I helped him on his ranch on my days off and had the honor of getting to know his wife Phyllis and her cooking. I spent the night a few times since the ranch was right on the edge of the army base. They made me so welcome and we drank lots of beer late into the night. I only met his son Jim once I think. He was a Monterey County Deputy. I hope he is well. Andy was known everywhere he went and was a true celebrity and
very well liked. I am 67 years old and still repeat stories he told me. Lots of wisdom from this great man that I never forgot!Gods speed Andy ...you are not forgotten!!
    — Submitted October 19, 2017, by Kevin J Long of Jacksonville, Florida.