Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Emilio Pons Cigar Factory

The marker is capped with the logo of the Tampa Historical Society.
Inscription. Emilio Pons, a pioneer Tampa cigar manufacturer, and an outstanding public servant, established the first cigar factory of local origin on this site in 1887.
Here on October 12, 1894, Jose Marti, the Cuban liberator, delivered his last Ybor City revolutionary speech from the readers' pulpit amidst the wild acclaim of the Cuban cigar-makers. The final words of his prophetic speech were: "We shall triumph! Their hammer blows will be met by a destructive file of steel."

Erected by The Tampa Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker is in the Historic Ybor neighborhood of Tampa, along the boundary of the Ybor City Historic District (a National Historic Landmark District).

Regarding Historic Emilio Pons Cigar Factory. Upon the site where Emilio Pons' cigar factory once stood there is now a modern industrial warehouse, the headquarters of Colombia Jobbing Co., a concessions/foodservice supplier.

Mexican food is served across the street at "Jalapeños de Ybor" restaurant.
Looking south, to the corner of East 5th Avenue and North 17th Street