Keyser in Mineral County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Keyser / Averell’s Raid

Inscription.
Keyser. Between 1861–1865, Keyser, then New Creek, was sought by the North and South. It changed hands fourteen times. Fort Fuller, where Potomac State Collect stands, was supported by a series of forts girding the town.

Averell’s Raid. Here in 1863 General W. W. Averell started the Federal cavalry raid to Salem, Virginia, and then back into this State. This is among the great exploits of the War. Many of his troopers were from West Virginia.

Erected 1980 by West Virginia Department of Culture and History.

More about this marker. An exact duplicate of this marker can be found on S. Mineral Street at Carskadon Lane.

1. Wikipedia Entry for Keyser, West Virginia. “Because of the importance of the railroad, the town changed hands 14 times. At the time, West Virginia became a state in 1863 there was some contention between Piedmont
and New Creek over the location of the county seat. As an inducement to have the county seat located in New Creek, the Davis brothers donated land for the courthouse in 1867 and is still in use. In 1874, the town was incorporated as ‘Keyser’ to honor William Keyser, Vice President of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad. Supposedly, intended to gain favor with Mr. Keyser and the railroad to ensure that they would move all rail operations from Piedmont to Keyser.” (Submitted on July 9, 2010, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

2. Wikipedia entry for General W. W. Averell. “Averell left the Army of the Potomac after his relief at Chancellorsville and fought a series of minor engagements in the Department of West Virginia at the brigade and division level. In November 1863, he conducted what is called Averell’s West Virginia Raid against the Virginia and Tennessee Railroad. He received a brevet promotion to lieutenant colonel in the regular army for the Battle of Droop Mountain in West Virginia on November 6, 1863, and to colonel for actions at Salem, Virginia, on December 15, 1863. In the spring of 1864,
he led another cavalry raid toward Saltville but was stopped by Generals John Hunt Morgan and William E. ‘Grumble’ Jones at Cove Gap. Returning to West Virginia, he later commanded a cavalry division under Maj. Gen. David Hunter in his failed raid on Lynchburg.” (Submitted on July 9, 2010, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

The traffic light in the distance is the intersection of US 220 and WV 46.