Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Buffalo Soldiers in Tampa Heights

Inscription.

African-Americans have served valiantly in all of America's wars. Although black soldiers fought and died in previous conflicts, they were not permitted to enlist as army regulars until after the Civil War. Organized into separate infantry and cavalry units, the black regiments were assigned to protect settlers in the American West. Native Americans, in honor of the fighting spirit of the African-American troops, called them "Buffalo Soldiers."

In April 1898, the United States declared war against Spain. Thousands of U.S. soldiers arrived in Tampa to prepare for an invasion of Cuba. Ten regiments, including two black units, camped on the fringes of the elegant Tampa Heights neighborhood. The Twenty-fourth Infantry was located just north of this marker, while the Twenty-fifth camped to the southeast.

The Buffalo Soldiers fostered pride among local blacks while encountering hostility in Tampa. On the eve of the army's embarkation for Cuba, Tampa was the scene of a serious clash between the black and white troops. Overcoming racial obstacles, the Buffalo Soldiers distinguished themselves on the battlefield in Cuba and the Philippines, earning five medals of honor for valor at San Juan and El Caney.

Erected by The Hillsborough County Historical Advisory Council and The
Tampa Historical Society.

Viewed across East Columbus Drive

More about this marker. Across North Central Avenue from the marker stands St. James House of Prayer Episcopal Church. The distinctive stone chapel, built in 1922 in the Gothic Revival style, and otherwise known as the Episcopal House of Prayer or "The Rock Church" (for its construction), was listed with the National Register of Historic Places in 1995 (#91000105). It is also a contributing structure to the Tampa Heights Historic District and a City of Tampa Local Landmark Structure.

The view across North Central Avenue
4. The corner of Central and Columbus
The marker is seen across from the Episcopal House of Prayer.
5. St. James House of Prayer Episcopal Church
The rocks used to build the church were salvaged from the Hillsborough River where it meets the bay in downtown Tampa. The rocks originated from all over the world, transported to Tampa by sailing ships. They were left in the river as the ships discarded ballast from their hulls.

Today's St. James Episcopal House of Prayer formed from the 1997 merger of two churches: Tampa's oldest black Anglican Episcopal congregation (St. James, organized in 1895), and the historically white Episcopal House of Prayer (organized in 1907).
6. Cornerstone at St.James'
Left face: