Florence in Pinal County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

First Pinal County Courthouse

Historic Site

Inscription. This adobe building, which was designed by Levi Ruggles and built in 1878, combines Sonoran and Anglo-American architectural features typical of Territorial Arizona. It was the courthouse until 1891 and then served as a hospital, health center, home for the elderly, and a museum. In 1974, to preserve the property, former United States Senator, Arizona Governor and State Supreme Court Justice Ernest W. McFarland and his wife Edna purchased the property and donated it to the Arizona State Parks Board. It is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1984 by McFarland Historic State Park Advisory Committee and Arizona Historical Society.

More about this marker. The Arizona state parks department confirmed that the marker was removed during the renovations and would put it back up when the park reopens.

Regarding First Pinal County Courthouse. The "First Pinal County Courthouse" is, probably one of, the best historic buildings in Florence. It is part of the McFarland State Historic Park. Arizona State parks closed the park in February 2009 because the adobe walls were crumbling and the foundation of the building was washing away underneath the walls. They started a massive restoration project in May 2009. Because of budget problems the state never
reopened the park.

This site is #6 on the self-guided Historic Florence Walking Tour.

1. Marker has been replaced.
McFarland State Historic Park has re-opened as a park and Visitor Center, and is operated by the Florence Main Street Program and the Town of Florence. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted August 8, 2013, by Bill Kirchner of Tucson, Arizona.

3. First Pinal County Courthouse
4. First Pinal County Courthouse
The Arizona state parks department removed the marker during renovations and will put it back up when the park reopens.
5. First Pinal County Courthouse