Central Vancouver in Greater Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Meet You Under the Clock

Inscription.
Since 1907, generations of Vancouverites have arranged downtown rendevous with one simple phrase - "meet you under the Birks clock!"

Erected as "a public convenience for the people of Vancouver", this stalwart timepiece has stood in front of the main Birks store in Vancouver for over 90 years, requiring little more attention than a weekly winding of the original mechanical movement. Originally placed at the northeast corner of Hastings and Granville, the clock moved with Birks in 1913 to Georgia and Granville, where it remained until 1994.

Manufactured by E. Howard & Company of Boston, Massachusetts, this four-sided clock is constructed of cast iron and features foliated capitals, columns, friezes and cornices. These design elements, so popular at the turn of the century, reflect the Victorian fascination with ornamental detail and historic style.

This plaque is dedicated to the past, present, and future generations of Vancouverites and visitors who have enjoyed and will continue to enjoy meeting at the historic Birks clock.

Dedicated this 2nd day of November, 1994
by
The Birks Family Foundation
and
The City of Vancouver
Heritage Conservation Foundation

Erected 1994 by The Birks Family Foundation and the City
of Vancouver Heritage Conservation Foundation.

1. The History of Metropolitan Vancouver - 1907. A year by year history of Vancouver: "The Montreal-based jeweler, Henry Birks & Sons, came to Vancouver in February of this year and bought the well-established shop of George Trorey, at the northeast corner of Granville
2. The Birks Clock, with marker in the background (to the right of the clock).
and Hastings. They kept Trorey on as manager—and they kept his famous sidewalk clock, too...." (Submitted on July 12, 2010.)

2. Vancouver Feature: Birks Clock Moves Downtown. The Canadian Encyclopedia entry (Submitted on February 4, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Marker location indicated by the red arrow.
4. The Birks Clock (with the Sinclair Center tower (with clock) in the background)