Ybor City in Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Krewe of the Knights of Sant' Yago

Inscription.
In 1175, Pope Alexander III, authorized "La Orden Real Sant' Yago" to protect the Pilgrims' Way to the shrine of Santiago (St. James), at Santiago de Compostela, Galicia, Spain. Among the Spanish conquerors of America, Ponce De Leon, Panfilo De Narvaez and Hernando De Soto were members.

In 1972, Ybor City civic leaders, Dr. Henry Fernandez, Cesar Gonzmart, Joe Granda, Joe Lopez, and Daniel Martinez obtained the first charter of the Order in America. The Krewe is dedicated to the preservation of Latin traditions in Tampa. The Columbia Restuarant is Krewe headquarters. Many of its functions are held here. (Marker Number TP-91.)

Regarding The Krewe of the Knights of Sant' Yago. The Krewe of the Knights of Sant' Yago are well known for hosting the annual Sant' Yago Illuminated Knight Parade (or "night parade"), which has since 1972 been one of the series of events held during Tampa's yearly Gasparilla Festival. The Knight Parade is held on a Saturday night sometime in February, and winds its way from the Channel District to Ybor City and up 7th Avenue. (Not to be confused with the Gasparilla Invasion and Pirate Fest parade, which occur during the daytime, usually two weeks earlier.)

The Krewe of the Knights of Sant' Yago is one of over 60 krewe organizations which participate in Gasparilla.

. Information on the annual Sant' Yago Knight Parade (Submitted on July 14, 2010, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.)