Avon in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

1st Company Governor's Horse Guards

Organized Militia – State of Connecticut
This memorial is dedicated to the Horse Guardsmen who have honorably served this illustrious cavalry unit since it's founding during the American Revolution.
E.H. Kandarian, Major Commandant
D.F. Manise, Captain Of Troops
Troop Officers
1st Lieutenants
W.J. Lane • J.H. Williams
2nd Lieutenants
C.L. Lyon - Adjutant • C.H. Bassett
Troopers
1st Sergeant
R.A. Matthewson
Sergeants First Class
D.L. Miller • S.A. Vasquez
Corporals
J.V. Blain • J.F. Connors • J.M. Lackner • D.L. Loveland
Privates First Class
R.L. Bertolo • G.F. Brooks • G.E. Cooley • J.A. Langlais • N.J. Lavnickevich • D.S. Matthewson • J.L. Murdock • W.I. Nowsch • N.R. Perersen • W.S. Smith • J.B.G. Trouern-Trend • J.R. Urban • R. Wegscheider
Privates
H.A. Cutris • B.P. Horan • G.K. Kertzman • T.A. Riccio • J.P. Salvatore

Member Unit – Centennial Legion Of Historical Military Commands

Regarding 1st Company Governor's Horse Guards.
The 1st Company Governor's Horse Guards is the oldest continuously active mounted cavalry unit in the United States.

First chartered in 1788 as the Governor’s Independent Volunteer Troop of Horse Guards, the unit was composed of prominent Hartford men. Many were veterans of the War of Independence, who banded together to form a mounted honor guard for the Governor, and ceremonial escort to prominent visitors to Connecticut’s capital city. Through much of the late 18th and early 19th centuries, the Horse Guard provided a colorful and dignified escort to Governors, Presidents,
military heroes and other dignitaries including George Washington, James Monroe, Andrew Jackson, Commodore Thomas McDonough, and Lafayette.

The unit came to be better known as the First Company Governor’s Horse Guard and they regularly escorted the State’s chief executive to his inaugural ceremony and parade. Early commandants included prominent businessman John Caldwell and Thomas Y. Seymour, a hero of the Revolution.

4. 1st Company Governor's Horse Guards Entrance Sign