Prescott in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hotel St. Michael

Inscription. The cornerstone of historic "Whiskey Row", the Hotel St. Michael, represents the coming of age of Prescott's hostelries. Constructed on the site of the modest Hotel Burke, which burned in 1900, the new three-story hotel was designed by D. W. Millard in the Second Renaissance Revival style. Built of brick and stone, it is decorated with stone faces or "gargoyles", which allegedly represent crude images of local politicians. Opened June 1, 1901, the hotel offered "gracious accommodations" and the most advanced amenities of the era. Significantly, the hotel has hosted many distinguished visitors, including President Theodore Roosevelt, John L. Sullivan, Jake Kilrain, Tom Mix, Zane Grey, Senator Barry Goldwater. The Hotel St. Michael is an excellent example of early twentieth century western style accommodations in Prescott and today presents a reminder of Prescott's colorful historic past.

Erected by The Historic Preservation Fund and the City of Prescott.

1. Inscription is inaccurate as to Theodore Roosevelt
President Theodore Roosevelt never slept here! He visited Arizona three times. Two of those trips he remained in northern Arizona and never reached Prescott. In 1911 he visited for the dedication of the dam bearing his name in central Arizona. He rode the train through Prescott the night before the dam dedication but there is no mention
of his presence in Prescott in contemporary newspapers. There is a 1911 newspaper item where Roosevelt declined to change his schedule so he could visit Prescott before his arrival at the dam dedication. This report cited an invitation by Prescott officials and Roosevelt provided RSVP regrets. The St. Michael hotel staff has no documentation of a visit as a registered guest and local archives cannot provide any evidence of his alleged hotel stay. I interviewed the city's current and former historical preservation staff members and neither could provide documentation or any other information to document the alleged stay of Roosevelt at the hotel. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted February 24, 2020, by Michael Kelly of Lawrence, Kansas.

3. Hotel St. Michael