Fall River in Bristol County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

USS Massachusetts Propeller

1. USS Massachusetts Propeller Marker at Battleship Cove
Inscription. This 38,030 pound manganese-bronze propeller was manufactured at Philadelphia Navy Yard and was removed from Battleship Massachusetts during her 1998-1999 drydocking. It is one of four. When turning at 185 revolutions per minute, they propelled the 35,000 ton ship at speeds up to 29 knots.

USS Massachusetts was built at the Bethlehem Steel Fore River Shipyard in Quincy, Massachusetts and was commissioned May 12, 1942. She received 11 battle stars and a Philippine Republic Presidential Unit Citation while operating in the Atlantic and Pacific Theatres during WWII.

"Big Mamie" was decommissioned and transferred to the Reserve Fleet in 1947. In 1965 she was enshrined here at Battleship Cove as the Commonwealth's official World War II memorial.

One of four 5-bladed propellers from the Massachusetts dwarfs the young visitors. The Charles S. Braga Bridge is almost directly overhead on the right.
3. USS Massachusetts
This is a model of the USS Massachusetts on display onboard the ship.