Near Belmont in Lafayette County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Governor Tommy G. Thompson's 1998 Address At Wisconsin's First Capitol

Inscription. On January 14, 1998, Governor Tommy G. Thompson addressed the Wisconsin Assembly at Wisconsin's First Territorial Capitol in Belmont in honor of the Sesquicentennial of Statehood. Serving more terms than any other governor in the history of Wisconsin, Governor Thompson addressed the ninety-nine member Assembly noting that this was the second time he had been part of governmental proceedings at Belmont. In 1991 he convened a cabinet meeting at the First Capitol. Dressed in period clothing and arriving by carriage on this cold January day, Governor Thompson lauded the historic leadership of the people of Wisconsin, in endeavors such as auto racing, milk-testing, conservation, education, anti-discrimination laws, social reform and entertainment...and remarked that Wisconsinites invented the outboard motor, the typewriter, the hamburger and malted milk. The governor concluded by praising Wisconsin's outstanding efforts in the nation's wars and declaring a new era of Wisconsin leadership. "Our role is neither to lead people to water or to make them drink, but rather to make them thirsty. And may the people of Wisconsin's thirst to be leaders of this great nation never be quenched."

Erected 2000. (Marker Number 438.)

. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1870.

3. Governor Tommy G. Thompson's 1998 Address At Wisconsin's First Capitol Supplementary Marker
4. Wisconsin's First Capitol Historic Buildings