Griggstown in Somerset County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Griggstown Bridge Tender’s Station

Inscription. The D&R Canal was built between the years 1830 and 1834. The waterway connected the Delaware and Raritan Rivers and, after its completion, served to expedite the flow of commerce between Philadelphia and New York City. Coal was the primary commodity transported along this canal.

This station was used by the Griggstown bridge tender who monitored boat traffic and operated the bridge at this location.

The bridge tender’s station was fitted with a Morse telegraph machine, one of the earliest uses of the technology, in order to alert other locations of emergencies and other needed information.

This historical interpretation was provided by Boy Scout Troop 850 of Montgomery township, with assistance from the Griggstown Historical Society and the D&R Canal Commission.
Landscaping materials donated by the Belle Mead Co-op.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker contains a photograph of the Bridge Tender’s Station.

2. Griggstown Bridge Tender’s Station
3. Marker on Griggstown Causeway