Greendale Historic District in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Village of Greendale

Inscription.
Greendale was one of three Greenbelt towns constructed by the Federal Government during the 1930s. The main objectives were to demonstrate a planning concept combining the best of country and city living, to provide good housing for low income families, and to create construction jobs for the unemployed during the economic depression of the 1930s. Government ownership ended in 1952 when the buildings were offered for sale to the residents.

Erected 2000 by State Historical Society of Wisconsin. (Marker Number 460.)

1. The Unusual History of the Village of Greendale. Milwaukee website entry:
(Submitted on November 24, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Wisconsin SP Greendale Historic District. National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form, an extensive 124-page description of the Greendale Historic District. (Submitted on September 30, 2021, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Village of Greendale Village Hall
3. Broad Street