Rome in Oneida County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

— Fort Stanwix National Monument —

Inscription. Fort Stanwix is best known for the 1777 siege, but such dramatic events were not a feature of everyday life here.

Limited space inside the fort forced some soldiers and a few of their wives and children to live outside the walls. A unique community formed outside the fort.

Working for daily rations, the women and children did laundry, nursing, and the most menial tasks, forming the backbone of day-to-day life.

They are the unsung heroes in the history of Fort Stanwix.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. This marker is part of a walking tour that goes around the outer perimeter of Fort Stanwix.

View of the historical marker in the foreground and the reconstructed Fort Stanwix in the background.
3. Fort Stanwix National Monument
View of the sign marking the entrance to the Fort Stanwix National Monument, with the reconstructed Fort Stanwix in the background and the beginning of the park's walking path just to the right of the sign.