Flagstaff in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Walkway of Flags

Inscription. Flags have been important to the history of Flagstaff. It was a pine tree used as a flag staff that gave the town its name when Old Glory was flown at a spring (that later became the site of Flagstaff) on the occasion of the nation's centennial—July 4, 1876.

When the city celebrated its own centennial during the year 1994, the City Council and Centennial Commission decided to fly the flags of every state, and the flags of Flagstaff's sister cities as a way of showing how Flagstaff has progressed from an isolated outpost to a modern city connected with the world. Some of the money for the flags came from individual donors who wanted to honor their home states, and some came from city funds.

The flags were unveiled during a ceremony held on January 2, 1994, kicking off the Flagstaff Centennial events. They were immediately so popular with residents and visitors alike that in November 1994, the City Council and Centennial Commission decided to continue to fly the flags during good weather beyond the Centennial year.

Flagstaff City Council: Mayor Chris Bavasi, John F. Cavolo, Allen D. Edgar, Rita Johnson, Rick Lopez, John C. McCulloch, Richard Swanson

Centennial Commission: Nancy Cannon, John Taylor Coe, Robert Coody, Sandi Cevereko, Christine Dicob, Paul Ferlazzo, J. D. Hoyt, Thomas Huntington,
Theresa Kelley, Richard Mangum, Sherry Mangum, Lois Morel, Ava Stone, Jerome Williams - Chair, Martin Zanzucchi, Kris Swanson-Special Events Coordinator

Regarding Walkway of Flags. According to the desk clerk at the Flagstaff City Hall the flags are no longer displayed as a result of vandalism.

3. Walkway of Flags
Photo Displayed on Marker