Fernandina Beach in Nassau County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

McClure's Hill

Inscription. Site of the Battle of Amelia, September 13, 1817. On this hill, Spaniards erected a battery of four brass cannon, with about 300 men, supported by two gunboats. They shelled Fernandina, held by Jared Irwin, adventurer and former Penna. congressman. His "Republic of Florida" forces numbered 94, the privateers Morgiana and St. Joseph, and the armed schooner Jupiter. Spanish gunboats commenced firing at 3:30 P.M., and the battery on this hill joined the cannonade. Guns of Fort San Carlos, on the river bluff northwest of here, and those of the St. Joseph defended Amelia Island. Cannon balls killed two and wounded other Spanish troops concentrated below this hill. Firing continued until dark. The Spanish commander, convinced he could not capture the island, withdrew his forces.

Erected by The General Duncan L. Clinch Historical Society of Amelia Island, Florida.

View looking north along North 14th Street with both the historical marker and McClure's Hill seen on the right side of the picture.