Fernandina Beach in Nassau County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Amelia Island Lighthouse

Inscription. Standing at the highest point on the island, the Amelia Island Lighthouse was built from bricks re-used from the Cumberland Island Lighthouse in 1839 on land purchased from Mary Fernandez. The 67 foot tall lighthouse has walls four feet thick at the base tapering to two feet at the top. It is the only dual-wall construction lighthouse remaining from Florida's territorial period. First lit by whale oil, the light is now a third order Fresnel Lens made in Paris and visible 15 miles. This lighthouse is the oldest, still operational lighthouse in Florida and is the westernmost lighthouse on the east coast of the United States. The first keeper, Amos Latham, was a Corporal in the 1st Connecticut Regiment in the Revolution.

Erected 2004 by Florida State Society Daughters of the American Revolution, Jean Dixon Mann, State Regent 2003-2005.

More about this marker. This historical marker is difficult to locate and even more difficult to see. To add to the confusion, in the immediate vicinity of the lighthouse there is a street called Lighthouse Lane that does not provide any access to the lighthouse or the historical marker, at least not that I could see. There is a gated entrance to the lighthouse property at the end of O'Hagan
View of the historical marker on the grounds of the lighthouse. The base of the lighthouse is seen in the extreme left foreground of the picture.
Lane, which is just north of the intersection of O'Hagan Lane and Lighthouse Circle. The gate appears to be locked most of the time and multiple "No Trespassing" signs are clearly posted. When you stand just outside the gate you can get a somewhat obstructed view of the nearby lighthouse, but the historical marker is completely blocked from view, being located behind the lighthouse. The only legal way to view the historical marker is to receive permission to tour the lighthouse grounds or to be there at the times when the lighthouse grounds are open for supervised tours.

3. Amelia Island Lighthouse
4. Amelia Island Lighthouse
View of the interior of the Amelia Island Lighthouse.
5. Amelia Island Lighthouse
View showing the Amelia Island Lighthouse situated on the high ground of Amelia Island.
6. Amelia Island Lighthouse
Photo taken just outside of the gated entrance to the Amelia Island Lighthouse showing the limited and somewhat obstructed view that is generally all that is available for visitors to see. The photo also shows one of several posted "No Trespassing" signs.
Photo showing the intersection sign for the street that isn't on any of my maps or Google Maps, as well as an additional "No Trespassing" sign. This is the sign to look for when driving on Lighthouse Circle, when attempting to locate the Amelia Island Lighthouse and it's historical marker.