Rivercrest in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Chain Bridge

Inscription. In 1797, the merchants of Georgetown built here the first bridge over the Potomac River in order to compete with the Virginia port of Alexandria. The Falls Bridge allowed trade from the "upper country" of Virginia to move directly to Georgetown over the Georgetown-Leesburg Road. After the first two bridges were destroyed by floods, a chain suspension bridge, considered a marvel of engineering with a span of 128 feet between stone towers, was built in 1808. Although this bridge has been replaced by other forms of construction, the popular name Chain Bridge continues to be used. The present bridge was built following the flood of 1936.

Erected by Arlington County, Virginia.

More about this marker. The best way to see the marker, and the Virginia side of the bridge is to park at a wayside area just to the west, where 41st Street North intersects Glebe Road (under the overpass of George Washington Parkway). From there one can walk a trail under the bridge where Glebe Road passes Pimmit Run. The trail leads to the mouth of the creek, and a side path scales up the embankment to the markers. There is a small pull-off on the west bound lane of Glebe Road opposite the marker, but is dangerous to access on most days.

1. Civil War Fortifications.
2. Two County Markers at the Chain Bridge
During the Civil War, since the Chain Bridge offered an direct avenue for Confederate raiders based in Northern Virginia (particularly around Loudoun County) into the nation's capital, the approaches to the bridge were well guarded. Reprints from Harper's Weekly displayed at this link illustrate the fortifications built at the entrances to the bridge. (Submitted on November 5, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Lincoln and the "Sleeping Sentinel". Private William Scott was sentenced to death by firing squad after he was found guilty of falling asleep at his post guarding the Chain Bridge in the summer of 1861. As legend has it, President Lincoln was so moved by the story he raced to the execution to deliver an executive reprieve of Private Scott. Reality was far less dramatic, and unfortunately Private Scott was killed a few months later at a battle in Virginia. (Submitted on November 5, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Union Balloon Corps Used the Bridge. Lacking a gas source on the Virginia side, Thaddeus Lowe was forced to inflate the first balloons used in military history at the Washington Navy Yard. The inflated balloon was then towed, by hand, to the vicinity of Falls Church, crossing the Potomac over the Chain Bridge. All told the movement took some eight hours. (Submitted on November 5, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

1. Notable Civil War death at Chain Bridge
Captain James W. Lingenfelter of Co. A, 71st Pennsylvania Infantry, was the first Union officer from Oregon killed in the Civil War. He was killed while on duty at Chain Bridge on September 21, 1861. Prior to the war, he practiced law at Jacksonville, Oregon, and was acclaimed as one of the great orators of the region.

Lingenfelter joined Oregon U.S. Senator Edward D. Baker when Baker formed the 1st California Regiment at the start of the Civil War, later re-designated the 71st Pennsylvania Infantry. Lingenfelter was shot in the head by a Confederate sniper while on picket duty. Exactly one month later, Colonel Baker was killed at the Battle of Ball's Bluff in Leesburg, Va. Lingenfelter is buried at Caughnawaga Cemetery in Fonda, Montgomery County in New York. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted August 31, 2011, by K.C. Piccard of Portland, Oregon.

5. Pillars of Older Bridges
Beside the modern bridge pillars are some masonry remains of the previous bridges.
Civil War Photographs, Library of Congress
6. Chain Bridge During the Civil War
Seen here are the wooden planking and guardhouses mentioned in stories about the bridge from the Civil War period. It is said the planking on the bridge was removed each night to prevent Confederate raiders from entering Washington and perhaps kidnapping President Lincoln himself. (Civil War photographs, 1861-1865 / compiled by Hirst D. Milhollen and Donald H. Mugridge, Washington, D.C. : Library of Congress, 1977. No. 0750)
Library of Congress, 1839
7. Potomac River, Chain Bridge at Little Falls, 1839 by Augustus Kollner
“Pictured from the Maryland shore, this chain suspension bridge with a wooden slab deck spanned one hundred twenty-eight feet and was supported by two large stone towers. On the Virginia side is the small manufacturing complex where Stephen Pleasonton initially hid the Declaration of Independence.” — caption on nearby Pimmit Run and Chain Bridge marker.
8. Chain Bridge as it Looked in the Civil War
Another view of the Chain Bridge from Civil War photographs. Note the support pillars. A fine comparison to draw between the 1861 era bridge and the modern bridge dating from the 1930s. (Civil War photographs, 1861-1865 / compiled by Hirst D. Milhollen and Donald H. Mugridge, Washington, D.C. : Library of Congress, 1977. No. 0749)
9. Modern Chain Bridge Road