Near Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gen. O. O. Howard’s Headquarters

Wallis House; June 19, 22, 1864

Inscription. Following the withdrawal of Johnston’s forces, from the Mud Creek ~ Brushy Mtn. line, June 19, to the final one, which included Kennesaw Mtn., Howard’s 4th A. C. [US] moved E. from Hardee’s salient [CS].

Astride this, the Burnt Hickory rd., the corps [US] advanced toward Kennesaw until halted by a counter-attack [CS] from the mtn. An intrenched position [US] was established at the York house, one mi. E. which line was later occupied by the 15th Corps of the Army of the Tennessee [US].

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 033-21.)

1. Grandfather's home
It may or not be of interest to others concerning some later back-story concerning this home and property. My grandfather purchased the home back into the family at some time in the 40-50s. At the time of the purchase there were still doors inside the home with damage from a small skirmish fought on the property and within the home itself. Many floor boards were missing, and the house was in a general state of disrepair. The home was used as a field hospital just before or just after the Gen. moved on, and the property across the Burnt Hickory Road was used as a field cemetery. In the 50s work was undertaken to exhume those bodies, as well as parts and pieces that were amputated from victims of the warfare and found
in the crawlspace of the home. Those bodies/parts found were interred in the Confederate Cemetery in Marietta.

It was not uncommon at all during the 60s and on for my grandfather to have to chase off relic seekers from the property surrounding the house, which was lined with trenches and earthworks. There were many fine relics unearthed there and many of them can be found at the Big Shanty Museum in Kennesaw, GA.

The home being on the Historical Register was the work of one of my uncles in an effort to make sure that the home was preserved into the future. After the death of my grandfather the home and property were sold to a land developer, the last, largest tract of undeveloped land in West Cobb not in the inventory of land owned by the Park Dept. Unfortunately the property was developed and the trenches and earthworks are now lost to history. Fortunately due to the actions of my uncle the home cannot be torn down without consequence and will be there into perpetuity for others to enjoy, slated to be used as a community center for the neighborhood that is now in place.

The current home layout is the result of an add-on my grandfather made. The "back" porch area was made into another room, and the bathroom was added on as a modern convenience, along with running water. Prior to that, the original spot for the Civil War-era outhouse was still in use,
3. Gen. O. O. Howard’s Headquarters
The Wallis House is extremely difficult to see from Burnt Hickory Road.