Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederate Powder Works

››——→

Inscription. Obelisk chimney one-third mile (from here) marks center of Confederate Powder Works which extended two miles along the river and was the principal powder factory in the South during the War. It supplied Confederate armies with abundant gunpowder of the highest quality then made, and was said to be the second largest powder factory then in the world, manufacturing a total of 2,750,000 pounds during the three years that it operated. Erected by Colonel George W. Rains for the Confederate Government shortly after the outbreak of the War and operated by him until April 18, 1865.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 121-20.)

2. Confederate Powder Works Marker, looking northwest along Goodrich Street