Ash Fork in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

“The Famous Esclante Hotel”

Inscription. The hotel opened March 1, 1907, and was built of steel and concrete in the Mission Style of Spanish architecture. The hotel covered a space of 420’ X 200’. Cost was approximately $115,000.

On the ground floor of the structure was the lunch room fitted with a circular counter, a large curio shop, newsstand/reading room, and a barber shop. There was also a beautiful crystal chandelier lighted dining room which was somewhat centered within the hotel. The east side of the hotel hosted beautiful gardens.

Ash Fork was an important railroad junction at that time. Passengers and freight bound for central and southern Arizona boarded the trains at the famed Hotel Escalante. Alas, the beautiful hotel was demolished in the ‘70’s. The effort to prevent such a loss failed but will never be forgotten.

Ash Fork Historical Society
Formed 1997

Erected by Ash Fork Historical Society.

This marker is located on the left, the Ash Fork marker (plaque) is in the center and the Ash Fork, Arizona - Founded 1882 / The Coming of Route "66" marker is located on the right
Credits displayed under photo:
H-2409 The Escalante, Ash Fork, Arizona - Copyright Fred Harvey

Note different spelling of name
4. “The Famous Esclante Hotel”
Looking East from the former loading and unloading platform of the Escalante Hotel
5. “The Famous Esclante Hotel”
Looking west down the former loading and unloading platform for the Hotel Escalante.
6. “The Famous Escalante Hotel”
Looking north from the hotel site. The area beyond the present day tracks is an old maintenance area with many foundations and remnants of past activities, including the water tank.
7. An Image of the Escalante Post Card Published by the Fred Harvey Corporation