Fenner in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

John Wilkie Safety Roadside Rest Area At Fenner

Inscription. As Caltrans Highway Superintendent for the Needles area, John Wilkie sought ways to improve maintenance at this Rest Area. Pursuing this goal, John became a statewide leader in increasing employment opportunities for persons with disabilities.

John's passionate belief in the abilities of people let him to develop and promote the "Roads as Bridges to Employment" program. Today, throughout California, Rest Areas are maintained by persons with disabilities.

John represented the highest ideals of public service, continuing long beyond his retirement to be a mentor and champion for persons with disabilities.