Dawsonville in Dawson County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dawson County

Inscription. This County, created by Act of the Legislature Dec. 3, 1857, is named for William C. Dawson who died in 1856, having served in Congress from Dec. 1836 to Nov. 1842, and in the U.S. Senate from 1849 to 1855. He also commanded a brigade in the Creek Indian War of 1836. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff Samuel R. Fendley, Ordinary Henry K. Mikel, Clerk of Superior Court Daniel P. Monroe, Clerk of Inferior Court John Matthews, Tax Receiver David H. Logan, Tax Collector John Bruce, Treasurer James B. Gordon, Surveyor Andrew I. Glenn and Coroner John W. Beck.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 042-1.)

Looking west from Dahlonega Street, with the Courthouse is in the background.
3. Old Dawson County Courthouse
The north face of the original courthouse, which was completed in 1858. A new Dawson County Courthouse was built in 1978, and the old courthouse has been restored.