Chesapeake City in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

McReynolds-Woods House

Inscription. This home was occupied by several notable people over the years. The bridge tender for the long bridge, Mr. Hevelow, used the railing from the bridge to fence in the yard. Capt. Ed Sheridan operated the ferry which would transverse the canal, until the bridge was completed in 1945. The McReynolds family occupied the home from 1965 until 2005. During restoration, a copy of the "Elkton Appeal" newspaper dated Aug. 1, 1888 was found tucked in a rafter. Round of soup can tops were found neatly tacked over the knot holes in the flooring. In 2008, 100 year old reclaimed random width flooring from Curtis Paper mill in Newark, Delaware was installed on the first floor. The barn built in 2008 is similar in shape to one that occupied the same area in the 1920's.

Erected 2008 by Bobby Walls and Carol Attix. (Marker Number G400.)

2. McReynolds-Woods House