Chesapeake City in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stubbs-Caldwell House

Inscription. Built by Richard B. Stubbs, this is one of the few buildings which have gables attached to the facade, giving it a Victorian Gothic element. The one story angled porch follows the configuration of the facade and bay window, creating a semi-octagonal porch. This home was the first office for Dr. H.V. Davis, the town's long time general practitioner. The Caldwell's [sic] owned the home from 1916 to 1998. The Moore family purchased the home in that year and renovation was completed in 2001.

Erected 2008 by Gene and Jeffra Moore. (Marker Number G327.)

2. Stubbs-Caldwell House