Orangeburg in Orangeburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Williams Chapel A.M.E. Church

Inscription. (Front text)
This church was founded in 1873 with Rev. Dave Christie as its first pastor. In 1877 trustees Emily A. Williams, Richard Howard, and Irwin Mintz purchased a small lot here, on what was then Market Street before Glover Street was laid out. They soon built a frame church, which stood for almost thirty years. Additional acreage purchased in 1909 allowed the congregation to build an addition and parsonage.
(Reverse text)
This Gothic Revival church was designed by Miller F. Whittaker (1892-1949), a professor at S.C. State Agricultural & Mechanical College (now S.C. State University), one of the first black architects in S.C., and a member of this congregation. The cornerstone was laid in 1919, and the church was completed about 1925. Williams Chapel A.M.E. Church was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.

Erected 2006 by The Congregation. (Marker Number 38-30.)

Regarding Williams Chapel A.M.E. Church. Williams Chapel A.M.E. Church is an elegant essay in Gothic Revival architecture. Its picturesque massing and distinctive detailing attest to the talents of its architect, Miller F. Whittaker, who prepared plans for the building in 1915. Whittaker was the director of the Department of Mechanical Arts at South Carolina State College and was also the first African American architect practicing in South Carolina. Construction of the building began ca. 1915, but it was not
completed until ca. 1925 due to financial difficulties. The congregation is said to
2. Williams Chapel A.M.E. Church Marker, reverse side
have been organized in 1873, and until ca. 1919 worshiped in a frame building that sat to the northeast of the present building. The one-story brick church features two towers on the facade with pyramidal metal shingle roofs and corbeled battlements, Gothic arched stained glass windows, louvered Gothic vents and decorative brickwork. The front doors give access to a two-story narthex. Staircases on each side lead to the nave and balcony. Rose windows are displayed at the front and rear of the interior. Listed in the National Register September 20, 1985. (South Carolina Department of Archives and History)

National Register of Historic Places: Williams Chapel A.M.E. Church (added 1985 - Building - #85002345) • Architect, builder, or engineer: Minger,I.J., Whittaker,Miller F. • Architectural Style: Gothic Revival • Area of Significance: Black, Architecture • Period of Significance: 1900-1924 •
4. Williams Chapel A.M.E. Church Marker, looking east along Glover Street
South Carolina Department of Archives and History, circa 1985