East Providence Township near Breezewood in Bedford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Pennsylvania Turnpike

Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor

Inscription. Shortly after the Pennsylvania Turnpike opened in 1941, Snyder's Gateway Inn was one of the first businesses to appear. Merle and Marian Snyder opened the restaurant shortly before World War II began and eventually supplied fuel to the military convoys. The Turnpike exit at Breezewood was one of the original eleven interchanges, which transformed the rural small town into a tourism capital. The town was a crossroads where people were looking for a ride or a transfer. This stretch of the Lincoln Highway is now enhanced with motels and restaurants and is considered "the gateway to the south," hence the name Gateway. The Gateway Travel Plaza provides a wide range of accommodations including lodging, dining, retail and rest areas.

Erected by a grant from the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources and a Federal Transportation Enhancement award.

More about this marker. Interstate 70 shares the Pennsylvania Turnpike's roadway for 88 miles between Breezewood and New Stanton before continuing west on its own pavement. But in Breezewood I-70 travels for half a mile on the old Lincoln Highway (U.S. 30), complete with traffic lights and left turns into numerous parking lots before entering the turnpike using the turnpike's interchange with U.S. 30. Pennsylvania has never bothered to build an interchange between I-70 and the turnpike even though I-70 crosses the turnpike on a bridge
two miles south of Breezewood. If you're traveling on I-70 to or from Washington or Baltimore, you have no excuse not to stop at The Gateway, and you should too: good food at reasonable prices 24 hours a day.

Regarding The Pennsylvania Turnpike. The earliest part of the Turnpike opened in 1940, not 1941.