East Providence Township near Breezewood in Bedford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Military Convoys

Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor

Inscription. During World War II, the Gateway was considered to be a major stop-off for many servicemen and women who were on their way to Maryland, Virginia, the Carolinas and westward. This prime location near the turnpike interchange in Breezewood and along Lincoln Highway has often attracted motorists who were on their way to "somewhere." During the years that the Snyder family owned the Gateway Inn and rest area, the Inn had a contract to supply fuel to the military convoys. It also became known for its bartering system. The family would trade meals, gasoline, and rest to those in the service for Military Service Insignia Patches. The collection of patches that were accumulated can be seen on display inside the inn.

Erected by a grant from the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources and a Federal Transportation Enhancement award.

More about this marker. Interstate 70 shares the Pennsylvania Turnpike's roadway for 88 miles between Breezewood and New Stanton before continuing west on its own pavement. But in Breezewood I-70 travels for half a mile on the old Lincoln Highway (U.S. 30), complete with traffic lights and left turns into numerous parking lots before entering the turnpike using the turnpike's interchange with U.S. 30. Pennsylvania has never bothered to build an interchange between I-70 and the turnpike even though I-70 crosses the turnpike on a bridge two miles south of Breezewood. If you're traveling on I-70 to or from Washington or Baltimore, you have no excuse not to stop at The Gateway, and you should too: good food at reasonable prices 24 hours a day.

Caption reads Merle Snyder serving customers at the Gateway Inn.
Gate-Way Inn

This is the first thing you see after you pay the toll when you come off the Pennsylvania Turnpike into Breezewood.