Near Refugio in Refugio County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Urrea Oaks

Inscription. By tradition, camping place in March 1836, during Texas War for Independence, of Gen. Jose Urrea of Mexico. Strategically located, this was Urrea's staging area. Capt. Amon B. King came from Goliad with his Texas volunteers to support the Refugio townsmen, who were taken into the safety of Mission Nuestra Senora del Refugio. Then Lt. Col. William also arrived on March 13, and the "Battle of Refugio" began. Both King and Ward left protection of the Mission, and Urrea won final victories over them, capturing King's command on March 15 and Ward's on March 22.

1. Marker destroyed by Hurricane Harvey will now be replaced.
In August of 2017 this marker was blown away by Hurricane Harvey. The Refugio County Historical Commission approved a replacement marker on January 22, 2019.
    — Submitted January 23, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

2. The Urrea Oaks