Lowell in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Original Site of Bloomington (Mudtown) Arkansas

Elza Tucker
Alma Adams
Shirley Gordon

Erected by Lowell Sesquicentennial 1836-1986 Committee.

More about this marker. Marker was originally located near 36° 15.107′ N, 94° 7.017′ W., on South Old Wire Road north of Sarah Place / Sarah Avenue, on the left when traveling north. It was moved to the grounds of the Lowell Historical Museum when the road was widened.

The marker is incorrect stating that the Butterfield Overland Stagecoach stopped at Mudtown. The stagecoach left Callahan's Station in today's Rogers, AR and didn't stop until it reached the Fitzgerald's Station (farmstead) near present day Springdale, AR.

Glenn Jones

Editor's Note: Thank
you for your interest in the Historical Marker database. Ours is a database of historical markers around the world. Regrettably, we are not affiliated with the organizations who research, design, fund, or maintain markers. As such, if you have a question about the accuracy of the marker, we recommend you contact the City Historian or the Lowell Historical Museum. Please let us know if they change the marker based on your research.
    — Submitted September 1, 2010, by Glenn Jones of Lowell, Arkansas.

The historical marker was moved to the property of Lowell Historical Museum at 304 Jackson Place, Lowell, AR. When Old Wire Road was widened in 2017, it was necessary to move the marker to a safe place and to a place that would historically appreciate and protect the marker. Visitors are welcome to visit the Lowell Historical Museum to view the marker and two other markers: The Butterfield Stagecoach Road and Mudtown.
    — Submitted September 26, 2018, by Liz Estes of Lowell, Arkansas.

4. Original Site of Bloomington (Mudtown) Arkansas Marker in new location