Coarsegold in Madera County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Coarsegold

(Coarse Gold Gulch)

By Lester J Letson, circa Oct 2009
Inscription.
Gold -- heavy coarse gold -- was discovered in this area and the texture led to naming the spot Coarse Gold Gulch. Nearby, the Texas Flat Mine which was filed on in 1853 became the oldest and most extensively worked ledge mine in the district.

Coarsegold's historic old well, originally built in 1852 once stood in the middle of the Road to Yosemite and was a welcome sight to the tired and thirsty traveler. It was moved sixty feet, in 1935, adjacent to the Coarsegold Gulch Hotel, where the landscaping and benches could be built around it. The reconstruction was a community effort.

This monument was created through community effort

Erected 1993 by Grub Gulch Chaoter No. 41-49, E Clampus Vitus.

2. Coarsegold Marker From Road

1. History of Coarsegold. Coarsegold is seldom mentioned as part of California's Mother Lode, but it is, in fact, the southernmost populated settlement of the region. The town was once a stage stop for Yosemite-bound travelers. The Golden Chain Highway (State Route 49) through California's old gold rush towns begins about seven miles north, in the town of Oakhurst. (Submitted on July 29, 2010.)

2. Madera County History. A detailed history of the area which includes information on the Texas Flat Mine. (Submitted on July 29, 2010.)

3. Coarsegold Historic Museum. Includes one of the area's oldest existing buildings, a restored one-room schoolhouse, and a restored barn, each housing numerous museum items. (Submitted on September 5, 2010, by Lester J Letson of Fresno, California.)

By Lester J Letson, Oct 2009
This area with the TeePee and wagon is bustling with people on Sundays when the Coarsegold Ouside Swap Meet takes place.
Lode

Photo provided by the Coarsegold Historical Society, circa about 1908
4. Historical Coarsegold
By Lester J Letson, September 4, 2010
This marker was originally set at the well in the middle of the dirt road in Coarsegold that would eventually become Highway 41. When the well was moved, the marker was not moved with it. It was eventually donated to the Coarsegold Historic Museum where it resides at the doorway to the restored barn,
By Unknown, circa unknown
6. A Picture Of Coarse Gold