Chinatown in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Western Headquarters of Russell, Majors, and Waddell

Inscription. This was the site of the western business headquarters of Russell, Majors, and Waddell -- founders, owners, and operators of the Pony Express, 1860-1861. The firm's main office was in Leavenworth, Kansas. W.W. Finney was the western representative in San Francisco.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 696

Plaque placed by the California State Park Commission in cooperation with the Society of California Pioneers, April 1, 1960.

Erected 1960 by California State Park Commission. (Marker Number 696.)

2. Pony Express Ad (Sacramento Union, May 21, 1860, p. 4)
This ad in the Sacramento Union (click on picture for a better view) advertises delivery of messages from San Francisco to New York in eight days by the Pony Express of the "Central Overland California and Pike's Peak Express". As noted, "Letters will be received at San Francisco until 4 o'clock P.M. each day of departure. Office, Alta Telegraph Office, 153 Montgomery Street, corner Merchant Street."
3. Western Headquarters of Russell, Majors, and Waddell Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here, mounted to a low cement base, in the shadows at the corner of the HSBC Bank building.