Oshkosh in Winnebago County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The University of Wisconsin – Oshkosh

Inscription. Opening its doors in 1871, the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh was then the third normal school founded by the state. Pioneering in curricular innovations, the school also established the first kindergarten at an American public normal school in 1880, and it initiated summer study in Wisconsin's teacher training system in 1893. Advancing in status, the institution attained degree-granting privileges effec­tive in 1926 and merged with The University of Wisconsin System in its centennial year. As a school in transition, the University has enlarged upon its historic function of teacher education with broad offerings in letters and science, graduate study, business administration, nursing, and continuing education. At the threshold of its second century of service in 1972, the University continues to prepare students for the work which George S. Albee, its first President, defined as dedicated to "lifting humanity to a higher, nobler life."

Erected 1972 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 183.)

1.
Marker is missing as of June 1st, 2016. You can see where the marker was hanging on the brick wall. Hopefully it is being restored. If it has been moved, we have no way of knowing where.
    — Submitted June 1, 2016, by Rebecca Ann Barton of Milwaukee, WI - Wisconsin.

2. Marker Found!
The marker is being held within the Campus Services Center on the UW Oshkosh campus. It will be returned to the the facade of Clow in the near future. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted January 25, 2017, by Eric Kuntz of Beaver Dam, Wisconsin.

The marker has returned to the renovated Clow Building!