Philippi in Barbour County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Historic Campbell School

Inscription.
After the Civil War, Barbour County residents built this one-room school house near Volga, 8 miles SW. As one of the county's first free schools, it was the center of education for hundreds of children, providing instruction for primary through eighth grade, until it closed in 1963. In 1992, the restored school was moved to Alderson-Broaddus College campus to insure its preservation.

Noted alumni, Arch Hall, M.D., who performed 1st open-heart surgery in U.S. & Helen Reger, 1976 West Virginia Teacher of the Year were educated in this one-room schoolhouse. Elza and Nola Wilson restored and gave school to Alderson-Broaddus.

Erected 2009 by West Virginia Achives & History.

2. Historic Campbell School Marker (Back)