Stone Mountain in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The March to the Sea

Inscription. On Nov. 15, 1864, after destroying Atlanta and cutting his communications with the North, Maj. Gen. W. T. Sherman, USA, began his destructive campaign for Savannah -- the March to the Sea. He divided his army [US] into two wings. The Right Wing marched south from Atlanta, to feint at Macon but to cross the Ocmulgee River above the city and concentrate at Gordon.

The Left Wing (14th and 20th Corps), Maj. Gen. H. W. Slocum, USA, marched through Decatur where the 20th Corps, Brig. Gen. A. S. Williams, USA, took the Rock Bridge road toward Social Circle to strike the Georgia R.R. at that point and destroy it to Madison. The 14th Corps, accompanied by General Sherman, cleared Decatur the next day and turned south-east toward Covington.

After marching about 15 miles, the 20th Corps camped in this area, west of the railroad, Jackson’s division on the right , to cover the road to Lithonia, Geary’s division on the left, to cover the roads to Stone Mountain and Rock Bridge, and Ward’s division about 3 miles to the rear, east of Snapfinger Creek.

Next morning, the 20th Corps continued on the Rock Bridge road, crossing the Yellow River at Rock Bridge (8 miles east) and halting for the night to allow the trains to close up on the main body.

Between Atlanta and Milledgeville, the movements of the Left Wing were almost
unopposed, the few Confederate troops available being employed against the Right Wing to protect Macon, a principal arsenal center, and the Central of Georgia Railway.

Erected 2010 by Georgia Historical Society. (Marker Number 044-87.)

2. The March to the Sea Marker - Missing

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier marker of the same title and text on this location erected by the Georgia Historical Commission in 1957, which had disappeared.

Looking north on Stone Mountain Lithonia Road toward Stone Mountain
Looking south on Stone Mountain Lithonia Road at the intersection with Rockbridge Road